Enjoy shooting, but not at each other. Here is how to limit accidents…” And stop hounding me for money every month. Worse than public broadcasting.
I agree with Mayor Nelson that safe storage of firearms is hugely important. It wouldn’t take long to compile a list of tragedies enabled by careless gun owners who allowed their weapon to fall into the wrong hands. Locally, Jaylen Fryberg used his father’s gun to kill 4 students at Marysville-Pilchuck high school. A list would be long and sad.
But the Edmonds ordinance was doomed from the start. State law was and is crystal clear~ RCW 9.41.290 reads in part “The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms…”
As I recall the story, this law was drafted by the gun lobby to keep local government out of the gun safety arena. And it’s hardcore black letter law, nothing ambiguous or mushy that would allow the Supreme Court or any court to find the Edmonds ordinance lawful and enforceable.