High school sports roundup for Sept. 19, 2022

Girls Soccer

Mountlake Terrace defeated Cascade 8-0

Sophomore Natalie Cardin scored 5 goals for the second straight game and goalkeeper Sierra Sonko recorded her third consecutive shutout as the Hawks remain undefeated.

Mountlake Terrace goal scorers:
– Natalie Cardin (5)
– Ava Hunt 2
– Laura Rice

Assists: Laura Rice (2), Natalie Cardin, Chloe Parker, Ally Van Slooten, Ellery Garrett, Emmalynn Kuenning

Goalkeeper shutout: Sierra Sonko (3rd straight game)

Records (league and overall): Mountlake Terrace 4-0-0, 4-0-1; Cascade 0-3-1, 1-3-1

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Everett; Tuesday, Sept. 20; 7:30 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Boys Tennis

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Lynnwood 7-0

Singles:
Russell Anderson (EW) defeated Evan Young (L) 6-0, 6-2
Steven Anderson (EW) defeated Santiago Gonzalez-Corzo (L) 6-0, 6-0
Grant Oliver (EW) defeated Brandon Tran (L) 6-0, 3-0 (retired)
Nalu Akiona (EW) defeated Ethan Truong (L) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles:
Ben Hanson/Drew Warner (EW) defeated Derek Simbulan/Tristan Vista (L) 6-1, 6-1
Will Bates/Ben Browne (EW) defeated Ethan Mussay/Jacob McClelld (L) 6-2, 6-3
Tomas Mahoney/Nico Menanno (EW) defeated Jaden Pham/Connor Seufesting (L) 6-1, 6-0

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 5-0; Lynnwood 0-6
Edmonds-Woodway next match: at Meadowdale; Tuesday, Sept. 20; 3:30 p.m.
Lynnwood next match: at Shorewood; Wednesday, Sept. 21; 3:30 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy defeated Meadowdale 5-2

Singles:
Ylli Berisha (M) defeated Cole Balen (AM) 6-4, 3-6, 10-7
Sean Balen (AM) defeated John Oā€™Connell (M) 6-1, 6-0
Sam Mulliken (AM) defeated Joe Kauteman (M) 6-4, 7-6
Zach Cuda (AM) defeated Nolan Collier (M) 7-5, 6-2

Doubles:
Ethan Welter/Patrick Kenny (AM) defeated Lucas Robinson/Febriandy Teodoro (M) 6-2, 6-2
Matthew Mork/Colin McGuire (M) defeated Josh Navaluna/Lochian Shevlin (AM) 7-5, 6-2
Max Chin/Henry Bayer (AM) defeated Nathan Perez/Reyli Almanza-Cruz (M) 6-2, 6-3

Records: Archbishop Murphy 5-1; Meadowdale 2-2
Meadowdale next match: vs Edmonds-Woodway; Tuesday ,Sept. 20; 3:30 p.m.

Shorewood defeated Mountlake Terrace 7-0

Singles:
JD Drake (S) defeated Aden Le (MT) 6-0, 6-0
Xander Gordon (S) defeated Jeremy Perrault (MT) 6-0, 6-1
Henry Franey (S) defeated Nathaniel Ballard (MT) 6-2, 6-2
Peter Kosten (S) defeated Owen Smith (MT) 6-0, 6-2

Doubles:
Blake Gettman/Murray Falkin (S) defeated Hans Bahm/Josh Bozick (MT) 6-0, 6-0
Sam Borgida/Nathan Hagemeier (S) defeated Hai Ho/Yash Verma (MT) 6-0, 6-1
Keita Morrill/TJ Lovitnavy (S) defeated Braedon Davidson/Austin Toulouse (MT) 6-0, 6-1

Records: Shorewood 5-0; Mountlake Terrace 0-4
Mountlake Terrace next match: at Cascade; Wednesday, Sept. 21; 3:30 p.m.

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names ā€” as well as city of residence ā€” are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.