In the Legislature: Bill to increase housing near transportation centers passes State Senate
[…] 7. Joan,
    The RCW you cite would not automatically override the bill if it were passed and became law. A court would have to adjudicate the issue which would require a lawsuit seeking a ruling on whether that RCW section invalidated the housing legislation. I’m not weighing in on merits of your point, just pointing out the process by which a statute can be found unenforceable/unconstitutional/enacted without authority.

    1. Kim,

      RCW 35A.11050 says “is intended to confer the greatest power of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state and shall be construed liberally in favor of such cities.” See again: