In the Legislature: Bill to increase housing near transportation centers passes State Senate
[…] If HB 1110 gets out of the gate, what is next?

    1. Ken,

      You ask, “Do state legislators intend to preempt the Comprehensive Plan that they long ago required us to prepare, approve and adopt?”

      RCW 35A.63.100 Municipal authority, which you quote above, says “the legislative body” of the “municipality” has the authority to “implement” the comprehensive plan “by ordinance or other action.”

      RCW 35A.11.050: https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=35A.11.050
      says “is intended to confer the greatest power of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state and shall be construed liberally in favor of such cities.”

      Given the authority granted by “the Constitution of this state,” it’s clear that Edmonds City Council is under no obligation to integrate SB 5466/HB1110 into our Comprehensive Plan or into our ordinances/city code.