High school sports roundup for Sept. 28, 2023

Volleyball

Glacier Peak defeated Meadowdale 3-1

26-24, 25-20, 14-25, 25-14

Glacier Peak stats:

Hanna Ligons: 8 kills

Emma Nowak 6 kills

Tessa Mossburg: 12 digs

Chloe Wiersma: 24 assists

Meadowdale stats:

Jackie Tang: 5 kills, 5 digs

Sofia Brokmeyer 19 digs

Laiken Thoesen: 22 assists

Records: Glacier Peak 6-3; Meadowdale 4-4

Meadowdale next match: at Cascade; Tuesday Oct. 3; 7 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace defeated Mariner 3-1

17-25, 25-21, 25-21, 26-24

Mountlake Terrace stats:

Maya Faulkner: 11 kills, 10 digs, 1 ace

Sierra Swan: 23 digs

Haley Trinh: 22 digs

Emerson Alley: 2 kills, 21 assists, 16 digs

Sarah Simula: 5 kills

Anna Choi: 3 aces

Lia Brown: 3 kills

Records: Mountlake Terrace 1-7; Mariner 0-5

Mountlake Terrace next match: Bearcat Invitational Tournament; Saturday, Sept. 30; 8 a.m. at Monroe High School

Football

Steilacoom defeated Meadowdale 28-22 (OT)

Victor Eicher intercepted three passes, including one that he returned for a 100-yard touchdown to help the Mavericks build a 22-6 lead at halftime on the road, however the Sentinels erased the 16-point deficit in the second half and won the game in overtime.

Steilacoom scored a touchdown in the final minute of the fourth quarter and then converted a two-point conversion to send the game into overtime.

Cameron Platt and Luis Partida del Rosario also added touchdowns for the Mavericks, who fell to 3-2 on the season.

Meadowdale stats:

Passing: Cameron Platt 5-15, 53 yards, 1 INT

Rushing: Cameron Platt 20-62 yards, 1 TD, Luis Partida del Rosario 12-60, 1 TD, Jordan Joyce 1-5, Auggie Wilrich 4-3, Ashten Bachanan 3-(-1)

Receiving: Kealoha Kepoo-Sebate 2-37, Victor Eicher 2-15, Luis Partida del Rosario 1-1

Interceptions: Victor Eicher 3, 138 returning yards (100-yard touchdown return)

Sacks: Gus Morrow 2

Records: Meadowdale 3-2; Steilacoom 3-2

Meadowdale next game: at Cedarcrest; Friday Oct. 6; 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Meadowdale defeated Lynnwood 8-0

Meadowdale goals:
Rachel Reitz (2), Rayven Hewitt (2), Hazel Maxwell, Emmi Kuecker, Saylor Echelbarger, Dulce Alvarez

Records (league and overall): Meadowdale 3-4-1, 3-5-1; Lynnwood 0-8, 0-9
Meadowdale next game: vs Cascade; Tuesday Oct. 3; 7:30 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School
Lynnwood next game: vs Shorecrest; Tuesday Oct. 3; 7 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Mountlake Terrace 2-1

Reilly Schindler scored with less than four minutes remaining as the Warriors overcame a 1-0 halftime deficit to defeat the Hawks.

Edmonds-Woodway goals:

Janie Hanson

Reilly Schindler

Mountlake Terrace stats:

Ava Hunt – goal

Claire August – assist

Records (league and overall): Edmonds-Woodway 5-2-1, 5-3-1; Mountlake Terrace 5-2-1, 5-3-1

Edmonds-Woodway next game: at Snohomish; Tuesday, Oct. 3; 7:30 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace next game: at Cedarcrest; Tuesday, Oct. 3; 7 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Shorecrest defeated Mountlake Terrace 4-0

(some matches were not able to finish due to weather)

Singles:

Sohum Vohra (S) defeated Nick Barushka (MT) 6-0, 6-0

Peyton Caskey (S) defeated Owen Smith (MT) 6-1, 6-4

Spencer Berry (S) defated Hai Ho (MT) 6-2, 6-0

Ashton Johnson (S) was leading Tyson Castaneda (MT) 6-3, 4-0

Doubles:

Haakon Jakobsen/Indigo Vining (S) defeated Brandon Vuong/Josh Bozick (MT) 6-0, 6-2

Owen Watson/Zane Weber (S) was tied with Cyrus McMillion/Austin Toulouse (MT) 2-2

Ben Feinberg/Miles Garbaccio (S) was leading Jayden Nguyen/Kaleb Wendt (MT) 1-0

Records: Shorecrest 5-2; Mountlake Terrace 1-6

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Edmonds-Woodway; Friday, Sept. 29; 2 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Edmonds-Woodway vs Cascade (postponed)

Rescheduled: to be announced

Edmonds-Woodway next match: at Mountlake Terrace; Friday, Sept. 29; 2 p.m.

Meadowdale vs Shorewood (postponed)

Rescheduled: to be announced

Meadowdale next match: vs Lynnwood; Friday, Sept. 29; 5 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Lynnwood vs Archbishop Murphy (postponed)

Rescheduled: Thursday Oct. 5; 4 p.m. at Gateway Middle School

Lynnwood next match: at Meadowdale; Friday, Sept. 29; 5 p.m.

Cross Country

Glacier Peak/Jackson/Meadowdale/Mountlake Terrace

at Lynndale Park

Girls team scores:

1. Jackson 31

2. Glacier Peak 49

3. Meadowdale 57

4. Mountlake Terrace 89

Top individual finishers:

1. Payton Conover (Mead) 15:44

2. Selena Bangerter (J) 15:48

3. Clara Diepenbrock (GP) 15.49

4. Olivia Friedrich (J) 16.51

5. Allison Skoog (GP) 16.57

6. Marley Maquiling (Mead) 16:58

7. Bailey Board (J) 17:22

8. Marin Lambert (J) 17:33

9. Sonita Chen (MT) 17.37

10. Harneet Pander (J) 17:41

Boys team scores:

1. Glacier Peak 47

T2. Jackson 48

T2. Meadowdale 48

4. Mountlake Terrace 80

Top individual finishers:

1. Benjamin Christiansen (J) 13:33

2. Mason Strasser (GP) 13:40

3. John Patterson (Mead) 13:47

4. Landon Smith (Mead) 13:50

5. David In (J) 13:56

6. Blake Roberts (GP) 13:58

7. Reilly Brookhart (MT) 14:02

8. KeyShawn Shepard (Mead) 14:02

9. Ichiro Katagiri (J) 14:09

10. Andrew Leffingwell (GP) 14:12

Click below for all results
https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/223897/results/all

Meadowdale next meet: vs Cascade/Lynnwood/Mariner; Wednesday, Oct. 4 at McCollum Park

Mountlake Terrace next meet: Hole In The Wall XC Invitational; Saturday, Oct. 7 at Lakewood High School

Girls Swimming

Kamiak defeated Lynnwood 114-68

Relay event winners:

200 medley: Lynnwood (Mina Schreiner, Rebecca Coates, Ofelia Matevosyan, Jocelyn Deuman) 2:14.37

200 freestyle: Lynnwood (Deuman, Davina Lockito, Acacia Yu, Sophia Cordova) 2:24.54

400 freestyle: Lynnwood (Matevosyan, Shifa Hanchinamani, Schreiner, Coates) 4:44.28

Individual event winners:

200 freestyle: Ava Papenhausen (K) 2:21.02

200 medley: Julia Lorenzo (K) 2:23.71

50 freestyle: Aida Park (K) 27.59

Diving: Kennedy Waterstraw (K) 104.50

100 butterfly: Ofelia Matevosyan (L) 1:15.62

100 freestyle: Stephanie Yang (K) 1:13.15

500 freestyle: Sophia Miga (K) 6:43.56

100 backstroke: Mina Schreiner (L) 1:14.54

100 breaststroke: Lorenzo (K) 1:14.13

Records: Kamiak 5-0; Lynnwood 0-5

Lynnwood next meet: vs Everett; Tuesday, Oct. 3; 2:30 p.m. at Everett YMCA

Jackson defeated Edmonds-Woodway 130-53

Relay event winners:

200 medley: Jackson (Megan Wang, Olivia Hoyla, Elissa Anderson, Julia Song) 1:57.45

200 freestyle: Jackson (Celina Hernandez-Murillo, Anderson, Hanna Fritts, Wang) 1:49.57

400 freestyle: Jackson (Hoyla, Anderson, Hernandez-Murillo, Song) 4:00.82

Individual event winners:

200 freestyle: Hanna Fritts (J) 2:09.19

200 medley: Lindsay Catli (J) 2:24.56

50 freestyle: Megan Wang (J) 26.88

Diving: Dhamin Parungao (J) 120.10

100 butterfly: Olivia Hoyla (J) 1:01.19

100 freestyle: Celina Hernandez-Murillo (J) 1:00.19

500 freestyle: Hoyla (J) 5:46.42

100 backstroke: Olivia Garcia (EW) 1:04.18

100 breaststroke: Mia Abrigo (J) 1:15.94

Records: Jackson 4-0; Edmonds-Woodway 1-2

Edmonds-Woodway next meet: vs Meadowdale and Shorewood; Tuesday, Oct. 3; 2:45 p.m. at Lynnwood Pool

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.