High school sports roundup for Oct. 6-7, 2023

Football

Mountlake Terrace defeated Lynnwood 50-6

Mountlake Terrace stats:

Passing:

Matthew Meadows 1 for 1, 20 yards

Arian Motaghedi 4 for 5, 88 yards

Rushing:

Zaveon Jones: 9 rushes for 103 yards, 5 TDs

Mason Wilson: 1 rush for 27 yards

Logan Tews: 2 rushes for 16 yards

Rayshaun Connor: 4 rushes for 7 yards, 1 TD

Evan Sciutti: 2 rushes for 7 yards

Elyjah Meegan: 5 rushes for 5 yards

Owen Boswell: 3 rushes for 3 yards, 1 TD

Receiving:

Zaveon Jones: 1 catch for 44 yards

Logan Tews: 2 catches for 40 yards

Owen Boswell: 1 catch for 20 yards

Braeden Swan: 1 catch for 4 yards

Records (league and overall): Mountlake Terrace 4-1, 5-1; Lynnwood 0-5, 0-6

Mountlake Terrace next game: vs Inglemoor; Friday October 13; 8:00 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Lynnwood next game: vs Shorecrest; Friday October 13; 7:00 p.m. at Shoreline Stadium

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Shorecrest 21-0

Edmonds-Woodway scoring:

Diego Escandon TD reception from Steven Warren Jr. , 1st quarter

Cannon Kennard TD reception from Steven Warren Jr., 1st quarter

Rashaad Gerona-Chatters rushing TD, 4th quarter

Edmonds-Woodway stats:

Passing:

Steven Warren Jr.: 16 for 18 passing for 178 yards, 2 TDs

Rushing:

Rashaad Gerona-Chatters:  16 rushes for 57 yards, 1 TD

Steven Warren Jr: 9 rushes for 3 yards

Carmelo Larocca: 1 rush for 1 yard

Receiving:

Diego Escandon: 9 catches for 98 yards, 1 TD

Cannon Kennard: 3 catches for 49 yards, 1 TD

David Danyo: 1 catch for 16 yards

Jesse Hart III: 2 catches for 11 yards

Rashaad Gerona-Chatters: 1 catch for 4 yards

Records (league and overall): Edmonds-Woodway 4-0, 5-1; Shorecrest 1-4, 1-5

Edmonds-Woodway next game: at Monroe; Friday October 13; 7:00 p.m.

Cedarcrest defeated Meadowdale 52-13

Meadowdale stats:

Passing:

Cameron Platt: 5 for 15 passes for 104 yards, 1 TD, 1 INT

Rushing:

Cameron Platt: 13 rushes for 89 yards

Auggie Wilrich: 7 rushes for 85 yards, 1 TD

Luis Partida Del Rosario: 7 rushes for 25 yards

Jordan Joyce: 2 rushes for 8 yards

Brian Mills: 1 rush for 6 yards

Nolan Swanson: 1 rush for 3 yards

Receiving:

Victor Eicher: 4 catches for 87 yards, 1 TD

Kealoha Kepoo-Sebate: 1 catch for 17 yards

Defense Sacks:

Brian Mills: 1 sack

Kelvin Mudallar: 1 sack

Records: Cedarcrest 5-1; Meadowdale 3-3

Meadowdale next game: vs Cascade; Friday October 13; 5:00 p.m. at Edmonds-Woodway High School

Boys Tennis

Lynnwood defeated Mountlake Terrace 6-1

Singles:

Brandon Tran (L) defeated Josh Bozick (MT) 6-1, 6-0

Tristan Vista (L) defeated Hai Ho (MT) 1-6, 6-1, 6-0

Brandon Vuong (MT) defeated Diego Brown (L) 6-0, 6-2

Santiago Gonzalez-Corzo (L) defeated Kaleb Wendt (MT) 6-1, 6-0

Doubles:

Jacob McClellan/Ethan Murray (L) defeated Nick Barushka/Owen Smith (MT) 6-2, 6-1

Andrew Tran/Jaikin Choy (L) defeated Cyrus McMillion/Austin Toulouse (MT) 6-0, 6-2

Jason Davis/Lam Nu (L) defeated Jayden Nguyen/Anton Guerrero (MT) 6-2, 6-2

Records: Lynnwood 6-5; Mountlake Terrace 1-9

Lynnwood next match: vs Mariner; Monday October 9; 3:30 p.m. at Lynnwood High School

Mountlake Terrace next match: vs Stanwood; Monday October 9; 3:30 p.m. at Mountlake Terrace High School

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Shorecrest 6-1

Singles:

Nalu Akiona (EW) defeated Sohum Vohra (S) 6-2, 6-2

Arman Mkrtychev (EW) defeated Indigo Vining (S) 6-0, 6-4

Thomas Mahoney (EW) defeated Thomas Linville (S) 6-1, 6-3

Miles Garbaccio (S) defeated Sam Marchise (EW) 7-6, 4-6, 10-5

Doubles:

Jude Wilcox/Nico Menanno (EW) defeated Ashton Johnson/Zane Weber (S) 6-4, 6-2

John Marquart/Tim Park (EW) defeated Ben Feinberg/Nathaniel Skonier (S) 6-4, 7-5

Simon Branch/Cooper Giles (EW) defeated Asher Martin/Shane McMullen (S) 6-3, 6-1

Records: Edmonds-Woodway 6-2; Shorecrest 7-4

Edmonds-Woodway next match: at Kamiak; Monday October 9; 3:30 p.m.

Shorewood defeated Meadowdale 7-0

Singles:

JD Drake (S) defeated Reyli Cruz Almanza (M) 6-0, 6-0

Seb Sanchez (S) defeated Kyle Wong (M) 6-2, 6-2

Zack Binz (S) defeated Nikunj Shah (M) 6-0, 6-0

Sam Borgida (S) defeated Nathan Perez (M) 6-0, 6-2

Doubles:

Riley Boyd/Eli Sheffield (S) defeated Matthew Mork/Colin McGuire (M) 6-2, 6-2

Henry Franey/Peter Kosten (S) defeated Nick Blas/Ty Vanderpoel (M) 6-1, 6-2

Drew Johnson/ Kristian Hagemeier (S) defeated Kyle Josafat/Julien Tenisch (M) 6-4, 6-0

Records: Shorewood 11-1; Meadowdale 4-6

Meadowdale next match: vs Marysville Pilchuck; Monday October 9; 3:30 p.m. at Meadowdale High School

Cross Country

Hole In The Wall Invitational

at Lakewood High School in Arlington

More 5,100 runners

Click below for all results:

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/221386/results/all

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Real first and last names — as well as city of residence — are required for all commenters.
This is so we can verify your identity before approving your comment.

By commenting here you agree to abide by our Code of Conduct. Please read our code at the bottom of this page before commenting.